Privacy Policy | QALO AU

Privacy Policy

PJS Distributors Pty Ltd trading as “Qalo Australia” and its related companies (“the Website Owner“, also referred to in this policy as “we” “us” or “our”) are committed to responsible privacy principles and to complying with Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) “Privacy Act”). The following information sets out our privacy policy applicable to personal information collected from our website www.qalo.com.au

1. COLLECTION AND PURPOSE

We are likely to collect personal information from you, including but not limited to, your name, billing address, shipping address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, credit card or debit card or bank account details. This information may be collected from you in various ways, including but not limited to, via the Website, on the telephone, in person, in documentation or from publicly available sources or third parties such as a credit reporting agency.

The reason for collecting such information from you is to enable us to assess your application and to manage your Qalo Australia account. This includes providing products to you, billing and customer service. The information may also be used to provide you with information about new products and/or services or for research and development purposes to enable us to continuously improve our products and services.

The personal information collected about you is likely to be stored by the Website Owner for as long as you hold an account with us and for as long as is required to comply with legal obligations. If you elect not to provide the information we request, the Website Owner may not be able to provide the products and/or services you require.

2. DISCLOSURE

In providing products and/or services to you, we may be required to disclose your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of managing your Qalo Australia account and conducting our business. However the we require that any such organisations maintain strict confidentiality of your personal information and that they also comply with the National Privacy Principles. Organisations to whom your personal information may be provided include financial institutions, distributors, market researchers, accountants and legal practitioners.

3. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act gives you the right to obtain access to and correct the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you wish to access or correct such information, please contact us via the Contact Us section of the Website.

4. COOKIES

‘Cookies’ from your computer, which enable us to tell when you use our Website and also to help customize your website experience. The use of these ‘cookies’ enables you to log back into the Website quickly and easily. A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit the Website, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your internet browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. However, this will mean that you must log into our Website manually each time you return.

5. SECURITY

We take security seriously. We have established technologies and security regulations and procedures to ensure the security of your personal information that is under the Website Owner’s possession and control. Moreover, we ensure that the financial institution through which have our payment facility has high security systems in place to ensure protection of your financial information (such as your credit card or debit card details). We also have limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. Your information is protected from unauthorised access, usage, modification, and illegal or accidental loss. Our server employs a variety of security mechanisms and authorisation processes to hamper unauthorised access and we review and upgrade these systems from time to time with a view to maintaining the highest levels of security to protect your personal information.

6. THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Website Owner may provide links from our Website to the websites of third parties. The privacy policies of these third party sites may be different from the Website Owner’s privacy policy and will govern any transactions undertaken on those sites. The Website Owner urges you to read the privacy policy of any site to which you are linked.

7. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

This privacy policy may be adjusted from time to time at the absolute discretion of the Website Owner, with the most current version appearing on this web page. Please check this page for any such updates. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to accept any changes to the Website Owner’s privacy policy.

8. DISPUTES

If you have any complaints regarding your personal information, you may lodge a complaint via the “Contact Us” section of the Website. This privacy policy and any issue or dispute regarding privacy concerns will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia, and the laws of Australia without regard to the choice of law provisions.